short answer
Peptide lab results differ mostly on mg per vial. In one published case, five labs agreed on a retatrutide batch's purity within 0.2 points yet reported 10.18 to 12.80 mg. The usual causes are the basis of the mg (net peptide, salt or whole powder), the reference standard, salt and water, single injections and, for purity, integration. Compare two results only when both state their basis, standard and uncertainty.
Where peptide lab results differ, and where they agree
In published same-batch comparisons, the mg per vial is where labs differ most. Purity results often sit close, though not always. In a comparison Peptide Critic published on 13 May 2026, five labs tested one retatrutide batch labelled 10 mg and set their results beside the seller’s own report. All five confirmed retatrutide, and every purity result fell between 99.74% and 99.93%. The mg results ran from 10.18 to 12.80 mg, about 26% apart.
Inside each lab, results were close. No lab’s own vials were more than about 4% apart, while the labs as a group spread by 26%. That pattern points to systematic causes between labs, such as the basis of the mg or the reference standard. Peptide Critic described the mass results as showing “normal but meaningful method-driven variation”.
Published same-batch comparisons
Each row is a single published case. None of them proves that a lab is wrong. Together they show how far methods can drift apart on one batch.
| Published case | Product and label | Purity | mg per vial |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peptide Critic, 13 May 2026 | Retatrutide, 10 mg | 99.74 to 99.93% in all six reports | Vanguard 10.18, 10.30; Analytical Formulations 10.71, 10.85; Janoshik 11.03 to 11.49 (four results, three of them from the seller’s report); TrustPointe 12.296, 12.328; Freedom Diagnostics 12.47, 12.80 |
| Krysia’s Substack, 2 Aug 2026 | Tirzepatide, 60 mg | Reported high at all three labs | BTLabs 62.3; Chromate 70.99, 71.63; Accumark 73.72, 75.44 |
| graymarket, 3 Sep 2025 | Retatrutide, one batch | Not compared | Janoshik about 30, on its vial and on nine earlier vials; Chromate 30; Krause 26 on both vials |
| Krysia’s Substack, 13 Aug 2026 | Tesamorelin, one batch | Freedom Diagnostics 99.985%; Janoshik 97.779% | Freedom Diagnostics 10.055; Janoshik 11.057 (averages) |
| Same piece | Epitalon, 50 mg | Freedom Diagnostics 99.935%; Accumark 99.27%; Chromate 95.915% | Freedom Diagnostics 47.325; Chromate 55.525; Accumark 83.64 (averages) |
Two points stand out. First, the same lab can sit high in one case and lower in another. Freedom Diagnostics reported the most mg in the retatrutide case and less than Janoshik on the tesamorelin batch. Chromate matched Janoshik in the graymarket case and read 18 to 19% over the label in the tirzepatide case. One comparison says little about a lab’s general direction. Second, the gaps come in two kinds. In the retatrutide case, a 26% mg gap sat beside purity results within 0.2 points. The tesamorelin and epitalon rows show purity results 2.2 and 4.0 points apart. Our report on same-batch comparisons covers each case in more depth.
Five reasons peptide lab results differ
| Cause | What it moves | Example from published sources | What the report should show |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basis: net peptide, salt or whole powder | mg per vial | Peptide content of the solid 70 to 90% (Bachem) | The stated basis of the mg |
| Reference standard | mg per vial, every sample in one direction | Five reports wrong by the same proportion (Finnrick, May 2026) | Standard source, lot and assigned content |
| Salt and water | mg per vial, through the sample and the standard | TFA 21.9 to 35.2% of salt weight by formula (Erckes et al., 2025) | Counter-ion and water results, or the correction used |
| Single preparation and injection | mg and purity, at random | ±10% check-standard acceptance at one lab (Krause) | Preparations, injections and vials behind the result, with the uncertainty |
| Integration | Purity | 79.802% to 99.294% after a buffer peak was left out (Finnrick log, July 2025) | Chromatogram, peak table and integration settings |
1. Net vs gross: what “mg” means
A label of 10 mg can mean 10 mg of peptide (net), 10 mg of the peptide salt, or 10 mg of powder (gross). The gap between them is large. Bachem, a peptide manufacturer, writes that research peptides are typically above 95% pure by HPLC, while the peptide content of the solid may range from 70 to 90%. So a gross result and a net result for the same vial can differ by 10 to 30%, with no error at either lab.
Labs describe their mg in their own words, mostly in answers to Finnrick’s method questionnaire:
- Chromate: “the recovered mass of material”; purity is not used to adjust it.
- BTLabs: “mass of vial contents × HPLC purity fraction”, described as the peptide mass found against a reference standard and corrected for purity.
- Krause Analytical: the mass recovered from the vial against reference materials, with a % of the label claim.
- Janoshik: net peptide content, without counter-ions, as it explained in the August 2026 tirzepatide piece.
Whether purity enters the mg is a difference in itself. At 99.5% purity, multiplying by purity lowers the mg by 0.5%. At 95%, it lowers it by 5%. Our guide to net peptide content shows how to convert between bases.
2. The reference standard sets the scale
Labs find the mg by comparing the sample’s detector response with a reference standard of known content, so every result inherits the content assigned to that standard. If the assigned value is 5% too high, every sample measured against it reads about 5% high (our arithmetic). Finnrick’s blog of 9 May 2026 describes one unnamed lab that issued five reports with potency wrong by the same proportion, which Finnrick put down to a likely calibration error between the standard and the samples.
Assigning that content is itself a measurement. A 2023 paper on reference standards for synthetic peptide medicines (McCarthy et al.) describes assigning content by mass balance: it subtracts impurities, acetate, TFA, residual solvents and residue on ignition, then corrects for water. The authors warn that bias in value assignment, or changes in a standard during storage, can lead to inaccurate content. In the tirzepatide piece, BTLabs pointed to method differences and the lack of USP standards. Janoshik said it standardises its own reference material by CHNS elemental analysis and NMR. Vanguard said it buys certified standards from several sources and identifies the counter-ion by ion chromatography when a client does not state it.
3. Salt and water in the powder and the standard
Counter-ions add weight that is not peptide. Erckes and colleagues (2025) calculated from the formulas that TFA makes up 21.9 to 35.2% of the weight of seven peptide TFA salts. Water adds more. Bachem notes that peptides are often hygroscopic and that water uptake reduces the overall peptide content. In the 2023 reference-standard paper, vials were opened under dry nitrogen for coulometric Karl Fischer titration, and six freeze-dried candidate lots held 1.11 to 2.79% water.
Salt and water act twice. In the sample, they decide how far a gross result sits above a net one. In the standard, they set the scale. A standard treated as pure peptide when it is a TFA salt, or one that took up water after opening, holds less peptide than assumed, so every sample measured against it reads high (our arithmetic). Our guides to TFA in peptides and water content explain both tests.
4. Single preparation, single injection
Krause Analytical states that its standard data come from a single preparation and a single injection of a single vial, and it offers a multi-vial, multi-injection option. Its check-standard acceptance of ±10% “sets the lower limit of error” at 10%, and that margin does not include vial-to-vial variation. BTLabs does no routine replicate injections and states a typical uncertainty of ±2–3%. Chromate repeats injections of the standard only and estimates 2–5%. Ichor Life Sciences uses one injection, may re-prepare or re-run a sample about 20% off its reference, and says it has not established a formal uncertainty. Each lab states its practice openly, and that is what lets a reader weigh its numbers.
Margins add up between labs. Two labs that each work within ±10% can report 9.0 and 11.0 mg for a vial that holds 10 mg, and both stay inside their own limits. A gap smaller than the two margins combined is not evidence that either lab erred. Our guide to measurement uncertainty explains how to read a ± on a report.
5. Integration: where each peak starts and ends
Purity is the main peak’s area as a share of all integrated peaks. The software draws a baseline and sets where each peak starts and ends, and the analyst decides which peaks count. Those choices move the result, sometimes by a lot. Finnrick’s public corrections log lists examples:
- 28 July 2025: “Lab A” re-analysed two tesamorelin results to leave out a second peak, identified as a histidine buffer. One purity went from 79.802% to 99.294%.
- 9 March 2026: two results were revised because a lab’s automated integration routine had picked up noise as peaks.
- 11 March 2026: a purity of 97.4% was corrected because a blank correction had been missed.
Leaving out a peak can be right, as the buffer case shows, or it can hide an impurity. Only the chromatogram and the peak table tell the two apart. The tesamorelin case in the table above, 99.985% against 97.779%, is a purity disagreement on one batch. The August 2026 piece pointed to small peaks beside the main peak and asked whether they were counted. It also noted that not every peak on a chromatogram should lower purity, and that the HPLC method affects which impurities separate. One case cannot show which number is right. Our guides on HPLC purity and 99.9% purity results go further.
Also in play: vial fill and slips
Vials differ. Chromate names the precision of the manufacturer’s filling equipment as the main cause of vial-to-vial variation. Krause expects two vials to differ, on average, by more than its analytical uncertainty. So a lab testing one vial and a lab testing another can both be right. Mistakes also happen. On 5 November 2025, Finnrick’s log records that “Lab G” entered 92 mg instead of 9.2 mg. A gap of a factor of ten is worth checking for a data-entry or dilution slip before anything else.
How to compare two peptide test results
The pattern of a gap points to its likely cause.
| What you see | Likely cause | What to ask both labs |
|---|---|---|
| Purity within a point, mg 10 to 30% apart | Basis or reference standard | The basis of the mg; the standard’s source, lot and assigned content |
| One lab high or low by the same share across products | Reference standard or calibration | How the standard’s content was assigned and checked |
| mg close, purity several points apart | Integration, wavelength or peak rules | Chromatogram, peak table and integration settings |
| A gap within the two labs’ margins combined | Ordinary measurement uncertainty | Preparations, injections and vials behind each result |
| Results ten times apart | Data-entry or dilution slip | A recheck against the raw data |
| One lab’s own vials differ | Vial fill | Each vial’s result, with the mean and range |
Then work through five steps:
- Put both results on one basis. If one is gross and the other net, the gap may be the salt and water. Counter-ion and water results let you convert.
- Compare the gap with both uncertainties. If a report prints no uncertainty, ask the lab for one.
- Count the vials. One vial per lab cannot separate the fill from the method.
- Ask the method questions. Finnrick’s 10-question questionnaire is a ready list: calibration, replicates, recovery, corrections, detector, how purity enters quantity, margin of error, rounding, the meaning of the reported mass and the expected vial variance.
- Test a fair split. For a decision that matters, send vials picked at random from the same batch to both labs at the same time, and ask both for the same basis. A group test can share the cost.
What nobody publishes yet
Finnrick’s labs page says it studies “overlapping tests”, where several labs analysed samples from the same batch, across “hundreds of such comparisons”. The aim is to see whether a lab reports systematically higher or lower quantities. When we checked in October 2026, it published no per-lab offsets. In our September 2026 market research, we found no published round robin that tests one batch at many labs and reconciles net and gross results. The author of the tirzepatide piece called for that kind of round: matched samples, net peptide on one defined basis, and a named reference material with the way its potency was assigned.
How HK Analytical reports content so results can be compared
Our content per vial result is the mg of the target peptide as free base, measured against a reference standard, with the uncertainty and the % of the label claim. If no qualified reference standard exists, the value is marked “estimated”. Counter-ion and water content can go in the same order, so the share of the powder that is salt or water is a measured number. Vial-to-vial consistency gives each vial’s mg with the mean, range and relative standard deviation. Every number comes with its raw data, including the chromatograms, so another lab or a reader can check the integration. Reports are signed records and are never edited: a correction makes a new version and marks the old one superseded. Our comparison page sets what our reports print next to five other labs, and the example report shows the layout.
Questions
Why do peptide lab results differ on the same batch?
Mostly because labs measure mg per vial on different terms. One lab reports net peptide, another the salt or the whole powder. Each calibrates against its own reference standard, and several run one injection per sample. Purity can also move with integration settings, and vials in one batch differ. In one published case, five labs agreed on purity within 0.2 points and differed by about 26% on mg.
Which result is right when two peptide labs disagree?
Neither, by default. First check that both reports state the basis of the mg, a named reference standard and an uncertainty. If the gap is larger than both margins combined, ask each lab for its chromatogram, standard lot and number of injections. A gap close to the salt and water share of the powder points to a basis difference. One published case cannot show which lab is right.
How much difference between two peptide labs is normal?
Labs that state a margin for mg give figures from ±2–3% to ±10% in their published questionnaire answers. Two results each inside ±10% can sit 2 mg apart on a 10 mg vial. Published same-batch cases show larger gaps on mg: 4 mg on a retatrutide batch near 30 mg, 21 to 26% between the highest and lowest lab in two other cases, and 47 to 84 mg on one 50 mg epitalon batch.
Why does a lab report more mg than the label?
Often because of the basis. A result for the salt or the whole powder counts counter-ions and water as weight. A reference standard whose assigned content is too high, for example one that took up water, also makes results read high. Overfill happens too. In one published retatrutide case, five labs and the seller's own report all gave between 102% and 128% of a 10 mg label.
Does lower purity at one lab mean the peptide is worse?
Not on its own. Purity is the main peak's share of the integrated peak area, so the wavelength and integration rules change it. In one corrected result on Finnrick's public log, purity went from 79.802% to 99.294% when a peak identified as a histidine buffer was left out. Compare the two chromatograms and peak tables before you compare the numbers.
Sources
- Peptide Critic: why test results vary between labs, multi-lab COA comparison (13 May 2026)
- Krysia's Substack: same batch T60, three labs (2 August 2026)
- Krysia's Substack: same-batch tesamorelin and epitalon results (13 August 2026)
- graymarket (Substack): testing the peptide testers (3 September 2025)
- Finnrick: public corrections log
- Finnrick blog: independent peptide testing (9 May 2026)
- Finnrick: partner labs, lab comparison method and questionnaire
- Krause Analytical: answers to Finnrick's method questionnaire
- Finnrick: BTLabs questionnaire answers (8 January 2026)
- Finnrick: Chromate questionnaire answers (12 January 2026)
- Finnrick: Ichor Life Sciences questionnaire answers (1 September 2026)
- Bachem: care and handling of peptides
- McCarthy et al., Reference standards to support quality of synthetic peptide therapeutics, Pharm Res 2023
- Erckes et al., Towards a consensus for the analysis and exchange of TFA as a counterion in synthetic peptides, Pharmaceuticals 2025
Based on each lab’s public website and sample reports, checked October 2026. Prices, methods and turnaround change; check with the lab before you rely on them. Spotted an error? Write to contact@hkanalytical.com.